Paving the Way Through Experience

As the governing board for the not-for-profit university, the Trine University Board of Trustees currently has 30 members who serve without compensation.

Board Chair,
Rick L. James
Rick L. James, Board Chair
Chairman/CEO
 Metal Technologies Inc.
 Auburn, Indiana
 Elected 2010
 
 Board Secretary,
Ralph D. Trine
Ralph Trine
 Chairman and CEO
Vestil Manufacturing Company
Angola, Indiana
Elected 1990
 
James D. Bock
James A. Bock
 President/Owner
Bock Engineering Co.
Elkhart, Indiana
Elected 2003
 
Keith E. Busse
Keith E. Busse
President and CEO (ret.)
Steel Dynamics, Inc.
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2003
 

             James P. Fabiani               

James P. Fabiani
   Chairman and CEO 
Fabiani & Company, LLC
McLean, Virginia
Elected 2001
 
                Tomas Furth                 
Tomas Furth
 President  
Sudamtex Holding
Caracas, Venezuela
Elected 1997
 
John N. Hester, Ph.D.
John N. Hester, Ph.D.
 Associate Dean Emeritus
   College of Engineering
California State University
California
Elected 2000
 
 Dennis Kruse
Dennis Kruse
Indiana State Senator
Auburn, Indiana
Elected 2010
 
 Larry H. Lee
Larry H. Lee
President/Owner
Leepoxy Plastics, Inc.
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2011
 
John J. "Mike" McKetta III
John J. "Mike" McKetta III
Managing Partner
Graves Dougherty Hearon & Moody, P.C. Austin, Texas
Elected 2004
 
 John A. Pittman,
Chair Emeritus
John A. Pittman
President (ret.)
The Fieldbus Foundation
Austin, Texas
Elected 1997
 
 Mitchel E. Rhoads
Mitchel E. Rhoads
Chairman of Rhoads Holdings Ltd. Inc.
and LePeep Restaurant
Colorado
Elected 2006
 
Clifford D. Ryan
Clifford D. Ryan
Owner/CEO (ret.)
United Waste Water Services, Inc.
Naples, Florida
Elected 2009
 
Sheri G. Trine
Sheri G. Trine
Director of Human Relations and AccountingVestil Manufacturing Company
Angola, Indiana
Elected 2007

Theresa E. Wagler
Theresa E. Wagler
EVP and Chief Financial Officer
Steel Dynamics, Inc.
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2011
 
Board Vice Chair,
          Jack A. Shaw           
Jack A. Shaw
   President/CEO (ret.)  
Hughes Electronics Corporation
Coldwater, Michigan
Elected 2010
 
Jerry L. Allen,
Chair Emeritus
 Jerry L. Allen
President
Conduit Space Recovery Systems LLC
Sarasota, Florida
Elected 1995
 
Lynn A. Brooks
Lynn A. Brooks
President and CEO
Rieke Packaging Systems
Auburn, Indiana
Elected 2007
 
              Mike Eikenberry                  
Mike Eikenberry
   Regional President (ret.) 
PNC Bank
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2014
 
Lawrence A. Franks,
Chair Emeritus
Lawrence A. Franks
Secretary/Treasurer
Burr Oak Tool, Inc.
Sturgis, Michigan 
1984-2002; Reelected 2004 
 
 William A. Gettig,
Chair Emeritus
William A. Gettig
President and CEO
Gettig Technologies, Inc.
Spring Mills, Pennsylvania
Elected 1984
 
Louis L. Holtz
Louis L. Holtz
ESPN Analyst
Orlando, Florida
Elected 2011
 
Stephen R. LaHood
Stephen R. LaHood
President/Owner (ret.)
SVP Operations PartyLite
Sarasota, Florida
2004-2010; Reelected 2014
 
Alan W. McGee
Alan W. McGee
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Ortho NorthEast
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2014
 
Richard L. Oeder
Richard L. Oeder
Area Manager (ret.)
Columbia Gas of Ohio
Morrow, Ohio
Elected 1995
 
 
Larry E. Reiners
Larry E. Reiners
Manager
Makoi Group, L.L.C.
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Elected 2009
 
Ian M. Rolland
Ian M. Rolland
Chairman (ret.)
Lincoln National Corp.
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2010
 
Wayne M. Shive
Wayne M. Shive
President
Best Boy & Company
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2008
   
 Keith Turner
      Keith Turner
 Co-founder
Metal Technologies, Inc.
           Auburn, Indiana  
          Elected 2014   
  
R. Wyatt Weaver Jr., M.D.
R. Wyatt Weaver Jr., M.D.
Parkview Physician's Group
Angola, Indiana
Elected 2004