Learning without Limits. It's a Trine thing.

The Pillar of Success    
The Pillar of Success is the most prestigious award given by the University. As a pillar represents a vital, supporting position in any structure, so do the following individuals. They provide vital support through their commitment, loyalty, and dedication. They have proven to be true Pillars of Success, advancing and securing the mission of Trine University and its future.

  • Dr. John C. McBride BAd 1997                  
  • Dr. Dolores Tichenor 1998                       
  • Dr. R. John Reynolds 1999                       
  • Dr. J. Glenn Radcliffe CE 2000
  • Dr. John J. McKetta ChE 2001                       
  • Dr. Charles Taylor ME  2002                       
  • Dr. Jerry Allen  ME 2003                       
  • Dr. Jorja Allen BAd 2003                       
  • Dr. Robert E. Turner AE 2004                       
  • Dr. Ralph W. Ketner ACC 2005                       
  • Dr. Ralph Trine ME 2006           
  • Dr. Sheri Trine 2006                       
  • Mr. Robert Remington 2007                       
  • Dr. C.W. Sponsel CE 2007
  • Dr. William A. Gettig  ME 2008
  • Dr. Robert L. Jannen ChE 2008
  • Congressman Mark E. Souder 2009
  • Dr. Lawrence Franks ME 2010 
  • Mr. James D. Bock ME 2011
  • Dr. Rick L. James BAd 2012
  • Mr. Lynn Brooks BAd 2013

The Distinguished Service Award
The Distinguished Service Award is given each year to an alumnus/ae who has performed outstanding service to society in his or her profession, personal achievement or community; and who has manifest interest in Trine University and has supported it by contributions of time, talent, and money; by recruitment of students; or by placement of graduates.

  • Ellis, Ray ME 1955
  • Ettinger, Mrs. Marlin  Art  1955                       
  • McKetta, John J.  ChE  1956                       
  • Davis, Bernard L.   AB, BS  1957                       
  • Hobbs, Marvin  EE 1958                       
  • Stemples, John G. CE  1958                       
  • Aspell, David I. CE  1959                       
  • Gonas, John S.CE 1959                       
  • Torregrosa, Edwin R. EE 1959                       
  • Yoder, Dewey 1960                       
  • Fabiani, Dante C. BAd 1962                       
  • French, Ms. Isabelle RE 1962                       
  • Flanigan, William T.  AE 1963                       
  • McKelvey, J.B. AE, ME 1963                       
  • Mehlenbacker, Virgil ChE 1963                       
  • Fernandex, Jose E. CE 1964                       
  • Flowers, John Jr. RE 1964                       
  • Lefever, Paul M.  EE 1964
  • Remington, John ME 1964                       
  • Rivoira, Edward ME 1964                       
  • VanAman, Robert H. BAd 1964                       
  • Waters, Farl H. RE 1964                       
  • Cubeta, Paul J. ME 1965                       
  • Eaton, George H. ME 1965                       
  • Sauter, Robert S. AE, ME 1965                      
  • Stallings, Frank BAd 1965                       
  • Theurer, Donald  RE 1965                       
  • Cunningham, Robert T.  ME 1966                       
  • Riley, George R. RE, AdmE 1966                       
  • Steele, Frederick M. AE 1966                       
  • Jannen, Robert L. CE 1967                       
  • Kuranz, Joseph H. ME 1967                       
  • Moll, Wallace V. ME 1967                       
  • Caldwell, Jim CE 1968                       
  • Forman, Franklin W. ME 1968                       
  • Hall, Edwin J. BAd 1968                       
  • McKinley, Clyde ChE, AdmE 1968                       
  • Sicacek, Elmer ME 1968                       
  • Miller, Mrs. Maude L. BAd 1969                       
  • Johnson, Cleveland BAd 1969                       
  • Johnson, Victor ME 1969                       
  • Wells, Obed  AE, ME 1969                       
  • Carter, Donald F.  D&D 1970                       
  • Ellis, E.E. ME 1970                       
  • Gaya-Benejam, Raul CE 1970                       
  • Davis, Wilbut RE 1970                       
  • Dean, Roy O. EE 1971                       
  • Leas, Arnold ChE 1971                       
  • MacLaughlin, Charles CE 1971                       
  • Bottorff, Charles R. BAd  1972                       
  • Neutz, Miss Gula M. TT 1972                       
  • Carmichael, David W. CE 1973                       
  • Shaw, Russell Jr.  BAd  1973                       
  • Steury, Norman W. BAd 1973                       
  • Alves, Alexander L. ME 1974                       
  • Fisher, Gerald A. ME 1975                       
  • Henderson, Blinton B.  BAd  1975                       
  • Martinelli, Col. John  ME & CE, ChE 1975                       
  • McCallian, Richard J. ChE 1975                       
  • Moros, Lee R.  ME 1975
  • Pyne, Charles S. ChE 1976                       
  • Sperl, Robert J.  ChE 1976                       
  • Yoder, Rev. J. Willard TT 1976                       
  • Gomex Baldo, Jose A. CE 1977       
  • Gruenberg, Otto C. ME 1977                       
  • Sponsel, Clifford W.  CE 1977                       
  • Fry, Meredith W. CE 1978                       
  • Tuttle, Chester V. EE 1978                       
  • White, Norman O. ME 1978                       
  • Butler, Vincent E.  CE 1979                       
  • Marino, Joseph A.  BAd 1979                       
  • Cristina, Joseph Jr. CE 1980                       
  • Donaldson, Richard T. BAd 1980                       
  • Miller, John B. CE  1980                       
  • Miller, Larry R ChE 1980                       
  • Franks, Lawrence A ME 1981                       
  • Kahlenback, Paul R. ME 1981                       
  • Lahti, Dr. Leslie  ChE 1981                       
  • Barrenbrugge, Charles C. AE 1982                       
  • Phillip, Fred A. BAd 1982                       
  • Pittman, John A.  EE   1982                       
  • Whitney, David E. ME 1982                       
  • Knowles, Keith EE 1983                       
  • Leidy, Ralph K. EE 1983                       
  • McBride, John C. BAd 1983                       
  • Swaldo, Ted  A/ME 1983                       
  • Gettig, William A.  ME 1984       
  • Ray, Gary  ME 1984                       
  • Wade, Forrest V.  ME 1984                       
  • Adams, Thomas J. BAd 1985                       
  • Gecowets, George A. BAd  1985                       
  • Goossen, Alfrons F.EE 1985                       
  • Smith, Richard M.CE1985                       
  • Burdick, Jerome E.  CE 1986                       
  • Newman, Paul D.  ME 1986                       
  • West, Charles H. ME 1987                       
  • Kin, Michael  ME 1987                       
  • Rosenberg, Charles H. ChE 1987                       
  • Brooksbank, Robert E. Sr. ChE 1987                       
  • Johnson, Herbert C. CE 1987                       
  • Wilcox, Dr. Lyle C.  RE 1988                       
  • Haaser James D. ME 1988                       
  • Bidlack Jerald D. ME 1989                       
  • Elston, Dr. Ralph W.  AB1989                       
  • Pfafman, Edwin AE 1989                       
  • Hawthorne, Quintin J.  AE  1990                       
  • Ponteri, Joseph R. ME 1990                       
  • Schantz, William E. D&D 1990                       
  • Ballinger, David E. BAd 1991                       
  • Cooper, James W.  BAd 1991                       
  • Molitor, Robert P. ChE 1991                       
  • Butler, Co. Thomas Jr. CE 1992                       
  • McNeil, Earl K.  CE 1992                       
  • Radcliffe, Dr. J. Glenn CE 1992                       
  • Snyder, Penny ED 1992                       
  • Forman, Leamen BAd 1993                       
  • Pratt, Herbert ChE 1993                       
  • Willman, David BAd 1993                       
  • Covell, Catherine Sec. S. 1994                       
  • Nigro, John  BAd 1994                       
  • Piganelli, Robert Bus Ed 1994                       
  • Allen, Jerry & Jorja  ME, BAd 1995                       
  • Oeder, Richard CE 1995                       
  • Solomon, Philip S. RE 1995                       
  • Sturdivant, Jerry MDT, TM 1995                       
  • Csokasy, Louis AE 1996                       
  • Dunsmore, Jerry  BAd  1996                       
  • Trine, Ralph ME 1997                       
  • Turner, Robert AE 1998                       
  • Moss, Edward ChE 1999                       
  • Adams, Timothy C. MA2000                       
  • Hale, L. David BAd 2001                       
  • Martin, Michael J. BAd  2002                       
  • McCormick, Robert CE 2003                       
  • Young, Donald CE 2003                       
  • Putnam, M. Luanne EDU   2004                       
  • Boekman, Timothy BS 2005                       
  • Ward, Gary BAd 2005                       
  • Mason, Joseph R. CS & BAd 2006                       
  • Posendeck, Jeffrey J. Bus Ed 2006                       
  • Dubois, William CE  2007                       
  • LaHood, Stephen BA  2007
  • Rhoads, Mitchel BA  2008
  • Krzyzewski, James ME  2008
  • Brooks, Lynn BAd  2009
  • Weikhart, Hubert ME 2010
  • Anderson, John BAd 2011
  • Higginson, Col. George BAd 2011
  • James, Rick BAd 2012
  • Bock, James ME 2013

The Outstanding Achievement Award 
The Outstanding Achievement Award is given to an alumnus/ae each year who has attained a high level of achievement in his or her profession, is well thought of in his or her community, and who upholds the ideals of Trine University.

  • Thomas, Larry BAd 1996
  • Clapp, Kent BAd 1998
  • Boklund, Thomas CE 1999
  • Hester, Dr. John ChE 1999
  • Tamagni, Henry ME 2000
  • DiGregorio, Guido EE 2001
  • Pellegrino, John CE 2002
  • Bock, James D ME 2003
  • Mills, Patrick L ChE 2004
  • Rim, Kwan ME 2005
  • Rim, Kurt CE 2005
  • Rim, Kwang EE 2005
  • Beecher, Dr. William RE 2006
  • Shepard, Irving A AE 2006
  • Austin, Karen CS 2007
  • O'Brien, Philip BA 2007
  • Lusk, William CE  2008
  • Dausman, Alan CE  2008
  • Jordon, Donald CE  2009
  • Myers, Steven BAd 2010
  • Stuckey, Ray BAd 2010
  • Adams, Tim MA 2011
  • Ilko, Gregory CE 2012
  • Pett, William ME 2013

The Distinguished Service Young Alumnus/ae Award
The Distinguished Service Young Alumnus/ae Award is presented to an alumnus/ae who is 40 years of age or younger, who has performed outstanding service to society in his or her profession, personal achievement or community; and who has manifest interest in Trine University and has supported it by contributions of time, talent, and money; by recruitment of students; or by placement of graduates.

  • Stockberger, Bill BAd 1997
  • Smith, Bruce ChE 1998 
  • Sullivan, Mark CE 1999 
  • Randall, John EE 2000
  • Cordes, Kyle EE 2001
  • Miller, Burne CE 2002
  • Gruner, Scott AC 2003
  • Oertel, Micah R. ChE 2004
  • Hinkle, Andrew ChE 2005
  • Stechschulte, Jason CE 2005
  • Newport, Trent E. CE 2006 
  • Evers, Philip T. BAd 2006
  • Blume, Jason ME 2004
  • Cress, Jonathan BA 2007
  • Miller, Joseph ME  2008
  • Wertz, Ruth CE 2008
  • Stechschulte, Jason CE  2009
  • Moore, Ezell COM 2010
  • Iacobelli, Mathew MGT 2011
  • Pierce, Casey DET 2012
  • Hein, Andrew ChE 2013

If you would like to nominate a friend or classmate for one of the aforementioned awards please contact Racheal Benner at 260.665.4834 or bennerr@trine.edu.