Sponsel in the distance

Pillar of Success    
The Pillar of Success is the most prestigious award given by the University. As a pillar represents a vital, supporting position in any structure, so do the following individuals. They provide vital support through their commitment, loyalty, and dedication. They have proven to be true Pillars of Success, advancing and securing the mission of Trine University and its future.

2015 Larry E. Reiners, BSCE1965
2014 Tomas Furth, BSME 1954
2013 Lynn A. Brooks, BSBA 1975
2012 Rick L. James, BSBA 1977
2011 James D. Bock, BSME 1954 
2010 Lawrence D. Franks, BSME 1959
2009 Mark E. Souder, US Representative 2003-2010
2008 William A. Gettig, BSME 1949
2008 Robert L. Jannen*, BSCHE 1950
2007 C.W. Sponsel*, BSCE 1931
2007 Robert L. Remington
2006 Ralph D. Trine, BSME 1961
2006 Sheri G. Trine

Recipients prior to 2006


Distinguished Service Award
The Distinguished Service Award is given each year to an alumnus/ae who has performed outstanding service to society in his or her profession, personal achievement or community; and who has manifest interest in Trine University and has supported it by contributions of time, talent, and money; by recruitment of students; or by placement of graduates.                      

2015 Ann (Barrows) Cunningham, BSBA 1956
2014 Michael P. Darch, BSBA 1967
2013 James D. Bock, BSME 1954
2012 Rick L. James, BSBA 1977
2011 John R. Anderson, BSBA, 1974
2011 George E. Higginson, BSBA 1963
2010 Hubert N. Weikart, BSME 1956
2009 Lynn A. Brooks, BSBA 1975
2008 James M. Krzyzewski, BSME 1971
2008 Mitchel E. Rhoads, BSBA 1966
2007 William D. Dubois, BSCE 1966
2007 Stepehn R. LaHood, BSBA 1970
2006 Joseph R. Mason, BSCS 1974, BSBA 1977
2006 Jeffrey Posendek, BSED 1977

Recipients prior to 2006


Outstanding Achievement Award
 
The Outstanding Achievement Award is given to an alumnus/ae each year who has attained a high level of achievement in his or her profession, is well thought of in his or her community, and who upholds the ideals of Trine University.

2015  George W. Gilbert, BSBA 1973
2014 Brian W. Ness, BSCE 1980
2013  William F. Pett, BSME 1953
2012  Gregory J. Ilko, BSAE 1994
2011 Timothy C. Adams, BAMA 1972
2010 Raymond A. Stuckey, BSBA 1976
2010 Steven R. Myers, BSBA 1981
2009 Donald G. Jordan, BSCE 1954
2008 Alan V. Dausman, BSCE1977
2008 William C. Lusk, BSCE 1970
2007 Philip J. O'Brien*, BSBA 1956
2007 Karen A. (Klausing) Austin, BSCS 1986
2006 William Becher, Ph.D., BSRE 1950
2006 Irving A. Shepard*, BSAE 1938

Recipients prior to 2006


Distinguished Service Young Alumnus/ae Award
The Distinguished Service Young Alumnus/ae Award is presented to an alumnus/ae who is 40 years of age or younger, who has performed outstanding service to society in his or her profession, personal achievement or community; and who has manifest interest in Trine University and has supported it by contributions of time, talent, and money; by recruitment of students; or by placement of graduates. 

2015  Vincent J. Barletto, BSEE 2004
2014  Sarah L. Brown, BSBA 2014
2013  Andrew R. Hein, J.D., BSCHE 1998
2012  Casey R. Pierce, BSDET 2007
2011  Mathew Iacobelli, BSBA 2009
2010  Ezell Moore, BACOM 2003
2009 Jason A. Stechschulte, BSCE 2003
2008 Joseph D. Miller, BSME 1992
2008 Ruth E. (Haaser) Wertz Ph.D., BSCE 2002
2007 Jason O. Blume, BSME 2004
2007 Jonathan O. Cress, J.D., BSBA 2002
2006 Philip T. Evers, BSBA 1987
2006 Trent E. Newport, BSCE 1992

Recipients prior to 2006

 
* denotes deceased

If you would like to nominate a friend or classmate for one of the aforementioned awards please contact Racheal Benner at 260.665.4834 or bennerr@trine.edu.