Area students compete in science fair at Trine

Science Fair

Budding scientists from elementary school age through high school descended upon the Trine University campus Saturday, March 4, for the 57th annual Northeastern Indiana Tri-State Regional Science Fair.

The university welcomed 184 students from 35 area schools and home schools to the annual competition, held in Hershey Hall. Twenty students from the event qualified for the Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair, which will be held April 1 in Indianapolis.

Eighty-five area volunteers, including 70 Trine University faculty, administration and students, served as judges for the event.

Awards were presented in the following categories:

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair: Senior Division – Sarah Baumgartner, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Jacob Davis, Garrett Middle School, Garrett; Gabe Hefty, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Ian Schowe, East Noble High School, Kendallville; Lauren Beckmann, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Alexandria Laker, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Austin Liepe, East Noble High School, Kendallville; Katie Bainbridge, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Rhainnon Haley, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Gavin Swift, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Grades 4 to 8 – Jaiden Baker, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; Skyelar Kessler,  Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; Sydney Hefty, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Aiden Koch, Angola Middle School, Angola; Abigail Yeager, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; Katelynne Hartsough, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School, Auburn; C. Isaac Schweitzer, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School, Auburn; Silvia Venturi, West Noble Elementary School, Ligonier; Jimmy Boyer, Butler Elementary School, Butler.

Grade 1: First place – Mikaela Kolar, Ryan Park Elementary School, Angola; second place – Andrew Rice, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School, Auburn; third place – Katelyn James – St. John Lutheran School, Kendallville; fourth place – Colin Haupert, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School, Auburn; fifth place – Coralynn Harp, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School, Auburn; honorable mention – Hadley Ziembo, J.R. Watson Elementary School, Auburn; Carigan Treesh, Lakewood Park Christian School, Auburn; Kylie Bergman, J.E. Ober Elementary School, Garrett.

Grade 2: First place – Taylor Gibson, J.R. Watson Elementary School, Auburn; second place – Zoey Bowman, Lima-Brighton Elementary School, Howe; third place – Emma Creager, Fremont Elementary School, Fremont; fourth place – James Muzyka, Butler Elementary School, Butler; fifth place – Amelia Doolittle, Avilla Elementary School, Avilla; honorable mention – Mara Keyes, J.R. Watson Elementary School, Auburn; Chloe Zuehsow, J.E. Ober Elementary School, Garrett.

Grade 3: First place/special award – Lillian Fox, Fremont Elementary School, Fremont; second place – Avery Ziembo, J.R. Watson Elementary School, Auburn; third place – Nolan Baker, Riverdale Elementary School, St. Joe; Hailey Glogas, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School, Auburn; fifth place – Daniel Koch, Ryan Park Elementary School, Angola; honorable mention – Arwen Heimann, J.R. Watson Elementary School, Auburn; J. Annie Schweitzer, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School, Auburn.

Grade 4: First place/special award – Silvia Venturi, West Noble Elementary School, Ligonier; second place – Jimmy Boyer, Butler Elementary School, Butler; third place – Silas Refner, Waterloo Elementary School, Waterloo; fourth place – Delaney Bock, Fremont Elementary School, Fremont; fifth place – Mahlan Dircksen, Saint Joseph Catholic School, Garrett; honorable mention – Chloe Payton, Waterloo Elementary School, Waterloo; Addison Pyck, J.R. Watson Elementary School, Auburn; Payton Sizemore, West Noble Elementary School, Ligonier; Addison Knisley, Parkside Elementary School, LaGrange.

Grade 5: First place/special award – Katelynne Hartsough, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School, Auburn; second place – C. Isaac Schweitzer, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School, Auburn; third place – Emma Brown, Butler Elementary School, Butler; fourth place – Lydia Trost, Parkside Elementary School, LaGrange; fifth place – Ava Budak, Ryan Park Elementary School, Angola; honorable mention – Jayci Kitchen, Riverdale Elementary School, St. Joe; Aly Baker, Riverdale Elementary School, St. Joe; Lauren Beitz, South Side Elementary School, Kendallville; Aleck Jones, South Side Elementary School, Kendallville.

Junior Animal Sciences: First place – Payton Wildermuth, Garrett Middle School, Garrett; second place – Lauren Brown – Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; third place – Lily Tucker, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; fourth place – Grant Double, Rome City Elementary School, Rome City; fifth place – Janessa Hochstetler and Saiydee DeLauter, Lakeland Middle School, LaGrange; honorable mention – Adam Schlabach and Quinn Klopfenstein, Westview Elementary School, Topeka.

Junior Behavioral and Social Sciences: First place – Abigail Yeager, Eastside Jr./Senior High School, Butler; Jaiden Baker, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; third place – Kaitlyn Bergman, Garrett Middle School, Garrett; fourth place – Khloe Pankop, South Side Elementary School, Kendallville; fifth place – Gabriella Hall and Arion Bock, Lakeland Middle School, LaGrange.

Junior Biochemistry: First place – Skyelar Kessler, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; second place – Emma Miller, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; third place – Luke Collins, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; fourth place – Caylee James, St. John Lutheran School, Kendallville; fifth place – Baylee Werkheiser and Jordan Baer, Garrett Middle School, Garrett.

Junior Botany and Microbiology: First place – Sydney Hefty, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo; second place – Atticus Refner, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo; third place – Emma Howard, Hamilton Jr./Sr. High School, Hamilton; fourth place – Gillian Hoover, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; fifth place – Dax Holman, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; honorable mention – Christopher Ash, East Noble Middle School, Kendallville; Madalyn Fleckenstein, Lakeland Middle School, LaGrange; Cody Collins, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; Andrew Molargik, Saint Joseph School, Garrett.

Junior Chemistry: First place – Aiden Koch, Angola Middle School, Angola; second place – Alayna Fry and Paige Riegsecker, Westview Elementary School, Topeka; third place – Rowan Tinker, Eastside Jr./Sr. High school, Butler; fourth place – Clay Tucker, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; fifth place – Sarah Knabe, Westview Elementary School, Topeka.

Junior Engineering: First place – Gavin Kling, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo; second place – Alyssa Desharnais, Angola Middle School, Angola; third place – Destiny Bonecutter, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; fourth place – Chad Hershberger, Westview Elementary School, Topeka; fifth place – Deserae Elliott and Gracynn Hinkley, Angola Middle School, Angola; honorable mention, Logan Swartz and Alex Trittipo, Westview Elementary School, Topeka.

Junior Environmental and Earth Sciences: First place – Carson Days, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; second place – Caeden Moughler, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; third place – Nataley Armstrong, Garrett Middle School, Garrett; fourth place – Ethan Bock, Fremont Middle School, Fremont; fifth place – Tiegan Blasch, Garrett Middle School, Garrett; honorable mention – Maddie Oberlin, Angola Middle School, Angola; Manal Ali, East Noble Middle School, Kendallville.

Junior Math and Computer Science: First place – Abby Ruiz, Garrett Middle School, Garrett.

Junior Physics and Astronomy: First place – Allie Szeman, Hamilton Jr./Sr. High School, Hamilton; second place – Isaiah Hostetler and Dawson Shrock, Westview Elementary School, Topeka.

Junior Division: First place – Abigail Yeager, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; second place – Aiden Koch, Angola Middle School, Angola; third place – Gavin Kling, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo.

Senior Animal Sciences: First place - Gavin Swift, DeKalb High School, Waterloo.

Senior Behavioral and Social Sciences: First place – Rhainnon Haley, DeKalb High School, Waterloo.

Senior Biochemistry: First place – Katie Bainbridge, DeKalb High School, Waterloo.

Senior Botany and Microbiology: First place – Alexandria Laker, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; second place – Austin Liepe, East Noble High School, Kendallville.

Senior Chemistry: First place – Lauren Beckmann, DeKalb High School, Waterloo.

Senior Engineering: First place – Sarah Baumgartner, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; second place – Jacob Davis, Garrett Middle School, Garrett.

Senior Environmental and Earth Science: First place – Gabe Hefty, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; second place – Ian Schowe, East Noble High School, Kendallville.

American Chemical Society, NE Indiana Section: Aiden Koch, Angola Middle School, Angola; Lauren Beckmann, DeKalb High School, Waterloo.

American Chemical Society, Trine University Student Affiliate: Oliver Koch, Ryan Park Elementary School, Angola.

American Criminal Justice Association, TAO Chapter: Junior/Senior Division – Abby Ruiz, Garrett Middle School, Garrett; Elementary Division, Isaiah Fox, J.R. Watson Elementary School, Auburn.

American Institute of Chemical Engineers: Senior Division – Katie Bainbridge, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Junior Division – Alayna Fry and Paige Riegsecker, Westview Elementary School, Topeka.

American Meteorological Society: Lauren Brown, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; Nataley Armstrong, Garrett Middle School, Garrett.

American Psychological Association: Jaiden Baker, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler.

Arizona State University-Walton Sustainable Solutions Initiative: Gabe Hefty, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Austin Liepe, East Noble High School, Kendallville.

ASM Materials Education Foundation: Alexandria Laker, DeKalb High School, Waterloo.

Association for Women Geoscientists: Lydia Trost, Parkside Elementary School, LaGrange.

Biophysical Society: Senior Division – Sarah Baumgartner, DeKalb High School, Waterloo.

Broadcom Masters Middle School Competition: Allie Szeman, Hamilton Jr./Sr. High School, Hamilton; Abby Ruiz, Garrett Middle School, Garrett; Gavin Kling, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo; Carson Days, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; Aiden Koch, Angola Middle School, Angola; Sydney Hefty, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo; Skyelar Kessler, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; Abigail Yeager, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; Payton Wildermuth, Garrett Middle School, Garrett.

Genius Olympiad: Alexandria Laker, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Rhainnon Haley, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Abigail Yeager, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler.

Indiana Soil and Water Conservation Districts, LaGrange, Steuben and DeKalb Counties: First place – Zoey Bowman, Lima-Brighton Elementary School, Howe; second place – Alexandria Laker, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; third place – Sydney Hefty, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo.

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers: Senior Division – Jacob Davis, Garrett Middle School, Garrett; Junior Division, first place – Deserae Elliott and Gracynn Hinkley, Angola Middle School, Angola; Junior Division, second place – Gavin Kling, DeKalb Middle School, DeKalb.

Isaac Knapp Dental Society: Senior Division – Lauren Beckmann, DeKalb High School, DeKalb; Junior Division – Sarah Knabe, Westview Elementary School, Topeka.

Mathematical Association of America: Caden Zuehsow, J.E. Ober Elementary School, Garrett.

Mu Alpha Theta: Gabe Hefty, DeKalb High School, Waterloo.

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA): Jacob Davis, Garrett Middle School, Garrett.

NOAA – National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration: Carson Days, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler.

Northeastern Center: Senior Division, first – Rhainnon Haley, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Junior Division, first – Abigail Yeager, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; Junior Division, second – Jaiden Baker, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; Elementary Division, first – Addison Knisley, Parkside Elementary School, LaGrange; Elementary Division, second – Kaylann Patrick, Hendry Park Elementary School, Angola; Elementary Division, third, Hailey Glogas, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School, Auburn.

Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management: Senior – Gabe Hefty, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Junior – Luke Collins, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; Elementary – Emma Creager, Fremont Elementary School, Fremont.

Purdue College of Agriculture: Senior Division – Austin Liepe, East Noble High School, Kendallville; Junior Division – Sydney Hefty, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo; Elementary – Emma Creager, Fremont Elementary School, Fremont.

Research Triangle Park Award: Maddie Oberlin, Angola Middle School, Angola.

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award: Gabe Hefty, DeKalb High School, Waterloo.

Silicon Valley Award: Gavin Kling, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo.

Society for In Vitro Biology: Lauren Beckman, DeKalb High School, Waterloo.

Society of Women Engineers: Senior Division – Jacob Davis, Garrett Middle School, Garrett; Junior Division – Gavin Kling, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo; Elementary Division – Trey Warren, St. John Lutheran School, Kendallville.

Stockholm Junior Water Prize: Lauren Beckmann, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Ian Schowe, East Noble High School, Kendallville; Austin Liepe, East Noble High School, Kendallville.

Tri Beta – Xi Beta Chapter: Senior – Austin Liepe, East Noble High School, Kendallville; Junior – Payton Wildermuth, Garrett Middle School, Garrett; Elementary – Katelynn Hartsough, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School, Auburn.

Trine University Chemistry Department: Aiden Koch, Angola Middle School, Angola.

Trine University Future Forensic Scientists: Alayna Fry and Paige Riegsecker, Westview Elementary School, Topeka.

Trine University Math Club: Most Original Use of Mathematics – Lily Tucker, Eastside Jr./Sr. High School, Butler; Best Use of Mathematics – Aiden Koch, Angola Middle School, Angola.

United States Air Force: Senior Division – Rhainnon Haley, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Sarah Baumgartner, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Junior Division – Payton Wildermuth, Garrett Middle School, Garrett; Gavin Kling, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo.

United States Metric Association: Aiden Koch, Angola Middle School, Angola.

United States Naval Research: Senior – Gavin Swift, DeKalb High School, Waterloo; Ian Schowe, East Noble High School, Kendallville; Junior – Allie Szeman, Hamilton Jr./Sr. High School, Hamilton; Chad Hershberger, Westview Elementary School, Topeka.

Yale Science & Engineering Association: Alexandria Laker, DeKalb High School, Waterloo.