Board of Trustees

Paving the Way Through Experience

As the governing board for the not-for-profit university, the Trine University Board of Trustees currently has 29 members who serve without compensation. *Designates Alumnus

Rick L. James, Board Chair
Rick L. James*
Board Chair
Chairman/CEO
Metal Technologies Inc.
Auburn, Indiana
Elected 2010


Jack Shaw
Jack A. Shaw

Board Vice Chair 
President/CEO (ret.)
Hughes Electronics Corporation
Coldwater, Michigan
Elected 2010


Lynn Brooks
Lynn A. Brooks*
Board Secretary
President and CEO (ret.)
Rieke Packaging Systems
Auburn, Indiana
Elected 2007


Jerry Allen

Jerry L. Allen*
Chair Emeritus
President
Conduit Space Recovery Systems LLC
Sarasota, Florida
Elected 1995


James Bock
James D. Bock*
President/Owner (ret.)
Bock Engineering Co.
Elkhart, Indiana
Elected 2003
 


Keith Busse
Keith E. Busse
Chairman, Board of Directors
Steel Dynamics, Inc.
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2003


William Dubois
William D. Dubois*
Founder and President (ret.)
Senior Principal Engineer
Patriot Engineering and Environmental
Indianapolis, Indiana
Elected 2018


Michael Eikenberry
Michael J. Eikenberry
Regional President (ret.)
PNC Bank
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2014


James Fabiani
James P. Fabiani
Chairman and CEO
Fabiani & Company, LLC
McLean, Virginia
Elected 2001


Lawrence Franks
Lawrence A. Franks*
Chair Emeritus
Secretary/Treasurer
Burr Oak Tool, Inc.
Sturgis, Michigan
1984-2002; Reelected 2004


Tomas Furth
Tomas Furth*
President
Sudamtex Holding
Caracas, Venezuela
Elected 1997


William Gettig
William A. Gettig*
Chair Emeritus
President and CEO (ret.)
Gettig Technologies, Inc.
Angola, Indiana
Elected 1984


Tim Haffner
Timothy J. Haffner
Partner
The Law Firm of Faegre Baker Daniels
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2016

 

Rick Henvey
Rick Henvey
Chief Operating Officer
Parkview Health
Fort Wayne, Ind.
Elected 2017


Dennis Kruse
Dennis Kruse
Indiana State Senator
Auburn, Indiana
Elected 2010 

Steve LaHood
Stephen R. LaHood*
President/Owner (ret.)
SVP Operations PartyLite
Sarasota, Florida
2004-2010; Reelected 2014



Richard Oeder
Richard L. Oeder*
Area Manager (ret.)
Columbia Gas of Ohio
Morrow, Ohio
Elected 1995


Derek Reiners
Derek S. Reiners
Senior Vice President,
CFO & Treasurer
ONEOK, Inc.
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Elected 2017

 

 Larry Reiners
Larry E. Reiners*
Manager
ISTI Plant Services
Catoosa, Oklahoma
Elected 2009
 


Mitchel Rhoads
Mitchel E. Rhoads*
Chairman
Rhoads Holdings Ltd. Inc.
Longboat Key, Fla.
Elected 2006

 

Elizabeth Rooney
Elizabeth F. Rooney
Product Marketing Manager
Google, Inc.
New York, New York
Elected 2014


 Jason Stechschulte
Jason A. Stechschulte*
Business Development Manager
Marathon Petroleum Corp.
Findlay, Ohio
Elected 2019
 

Marlin Stutzman
Marlin A. Stutzman
Managing Partner
Osmium Holdings, LLC
Middlebury, Indiana
Elected 2018


Ralph Trine
Ralph D. Trine*
Chairman and CEO
Vestil Manufacturing Company
Angola, Indiana
Elected 1990


Sherry Trine
Sheri G. Trine
Director, Human Relations and Accounting
Vestil Manufacturing Company
Angola, Indiana
Elected 2007
 


Jeff TurnerJeffrey L. Turner
Attorney at Law
Sr. VP and Corp. Sect. (ret)
Metal Technologies, Inc.
Auburn, Indiana
Elected 2019

 Keith Turner
Keith M. Turner*
Co-founder (ret.)
Metal Technologies, Inc.
Auburn, Indiana
Elected 2014
 


Theresa Wagler
Theresa E. Wagler
EVP and Chief Financial Officer
Steel Dynamics, Inc.
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2011


 

Wyatt Weaver
R. Wyatt Weaver Jr., M.D.
Parkview Physician's Group
Angola, Indiana
Elected 2004


Trustees Emeriti
Dates denote years of Trustee service.

Jimmie Caldwell* (1976-2009)
Chair Emeritus
Indianapolis, Ind.

Louis L. Holtz (2011-2017)
Orlando, Fla.

John W. Kirsch (1965-1975)
Sturgis, Mich.

Gary L. Ray* (1990-2002)
Chair Emeritus
Medina, Ohio

Richard A. Rosenthal (1971-1977)
Niles, Mich.

Clifford D. Ryan* (2009-2018)
Naples, Fla.